Thursday, May 26, 2011

Stats - 8 Months Old

I know that this is a little late, but our appointment with Dr. A was cancelled last week, and today was your rescheduled appointment.  Sorry :( 

Gwen, you are 8 months old...
and this is what you are up to...

Weight - 19 lbs 11 oz

Height - 28 3/4 inches (You grew almost 2 inches!!!)

Diapers - Size 3 

Clothes - Still 6-9 months, but we are squeezing into a few things.  Some 9 Months too, especially since they are mostly dresses and rompers... yay for warm weather!

Food - Today we got the green light for... EVERYTHING! YAY!!!!  Well, of course, except Peanut Butter, Honey, Eggs, and Shellfish.  And, Mommy still wants to keep your diet healthy, but it will be fun to try new things.

Sleep - You are the best!  You are such a good sleeper.  I think the only problem is that you have SPECIFIC places that you like to sleep... Bed (yours and ours) and the car.  Not many other places... hopefully that will change during the summer with all of our traveling.

Naps - 2-3 naps a day.  Depending when you wake up.  You nap longer when you are in your crib, and long car trips are almost always a guaranteed nap. :)

Teeth - My poor little mama... you have had your bottom two for a while now, but we are currently working on the 3rd, 4th, AND 5th, ALL AT THE SAME TIME!!!  Aaaaaaahh.  One central incisor, and both lateral incisors... which only means that the other central incisor should be here anytime too.  You're such a trooper, but I wish I could take all of your pain away!

-You are STANDING!!!! (While holding onto things, but it's still such an amazing milestone!)  Sometimes, you get a little daring and let go, but it is usually only for a split second.  It makes you look like such a little person, no longer that tiny little bambino we brought home from the hospital.

-You like to dance!!!  It is the most adorable thing in the world to watch!  Whether standing or sitting, if you are digging the music, you start movin' and a groovin'!  I love it!

-You are saying "Ma-Ma," "Da-Da," and a few other combos.  It may not be with words, but you are learning to say "no" by shaking your head, when you don't want something.  Then there are some times you just are in the mood to talk, and you babble, and babble, and babble. :)

-You are so social!  You laugh and smile at almost everyone (this is ok now, but Mommy will have to talk to you about strangers later, lol).  I can't wait for you to make some baby friends!

-Daddy and I both think that you are going to be lefty (like Mommy, YAY!).  It seems to be your dominant hand.  We know that things could change, but it just a "hunch" we have.

-We ALL survived our first weekend away from each other, although I don't want to be a part from you again ANY TIME soon, it is nice to know that all 3 (well 4, including Wiley) can handle it.

Your 8 month well visit was today, Thursday, May 26, 2011.  It was one of the shortest waits to date!  Dr. A said you look great, and that he loved your smile (who doesn't though ;)).  We don't have to go back until you are a year old!  Oh my goodness, is that right around the corner?!?!  Daddy and I are sooooo looking forward to the summer with you... so many firsts are just ahead of us.

We LOVE you sooooooooooooo much!



xoxo.

6 comments:

Natalie said...

Happy 8 Months Gwen! Awww poor little girl with all those teeth at the same time!

sherri lynn said...

She is so cute! Yay 8 months :)

I love that she dances all the time and is going to be left handed!

Anonymous said...

Your daughter is so beautiful Sam! I'm so happy for you and your awesome little family :-)
Love,Kristy

aki! said...

I think it's so sweet how you address this to her. Very unique.

seven-percentsolution.blogspot.com

the workaholic momma said...

Oh my goodness Samantha - she is doing SO much!!! And poor thing with all of those teeth coming in:(

Happy happy birthday to your beautiful Gwen - I hope you guys have a wonderful weekend at the shore!!!

Megan said...

Love the update! Gwen is accomplishing so much!!