Tuesday, May 29, 2012

Dr. Tushy

Every now and then, I like to take a look at how much traffic this lil blog of mine gets, who's visiting, AND how they are getting here. Well, the other day I took a look at the Search Keywords and literally spit out my coffee.

Ok, the first four are legit {with "gwen boob"  being questionable}...

but the last 3???

Let's address these.

"gwen was going on vacation with friend dr. tushy"
CLEARLY, this person was looking up porn!!!  Lmao!!!! And you poor thing, you ended up here.  Sorry, sir, or madam {never know}, but the tushy I was referring to was that of my adorable daughter.  {you perv}

"laughing virus on car bluetooth"
Really?!?!  You are really THAT technologically impaired that you think this could really be an option. You probably shouldn't have a bluetooth, just sayin'.

"where is pahk the cah in hahvuhd yahd from"
Here is my problem with this, you googled this phrase and thought the most informative site that you could find was "Adventures with Gwen" - www.jasovskybaby.blogspot.com.  Let's be a little smarter than that - eh? {that's from Canada, just in case you didn't know}

It is safe to say that this officially made my morning and I think that I am going to check this more often ;)

dr. tushy... makes me laugh every. single. time.

xoxo.

Friday, May 25, 2012

Fill In Fun

I haven't done this in a loooong time, so I thought I should give it another go.
1. The best surprise ever would be getting to see my grandparents this weekend :(

2. The day Gwen was born and our wedding day is my most favorite memory.

3. The hardest, but most worthwhile thing I've ever done was become a stay-at-home mom. I am blessed to be able to do this, but that doesn't mean that there aren't hard days. 

4. The best part of my day is right when Gwen wakes up and we bring her into bed with us for her bottle and some snuggles.  Sometimes we all fall back asleep and it's those moments that mean the absolute most :)

5. Something that I like that most people don't is raw potatoes. yes, i know that's weird. lol.

6. Something I am willing to fight for is my family. duh.

7. Something you might not know about me is  I was a karate kid back in the day... made it to Orange Belt until I quit. I was much more into shakin' my booty than kicking butt.


Gotta run, LOTS of packing to do today.  Can't wait for the weekend to begin :)
xoxo.

Thursday, May 24, 2012

The Worst Salesman...ever!

I know that I write about this subject often, but this one takes the cake.  Hands down.

I showed you pics from our gorgeous day on the Seaside boardwalk here, and I would hope that you thought Gwen looked very cute and quite girly.

Right?  Minnie Mouse/polka dotted hoodie, skinny jeans, and some ruffled sandals.

Well, some of you may or may not know that the Seaside Boardwalk is filled with "t-shirt" shops. Yes, just like the "Shore Store"-  but they are up and down the boardwalk.

Usually these stores have someone standing on the outskirts of the store enticing people to come in.

As we were strolling along with Gwen, we passed one of these said stores and a young boy {about 17-19 years old} decide to throw us his best pitch.

Salesboy - "Look at how cute HE is! You should bring HIM in here and we can make HIM a shirt."

Now, I am pretty sure that my family knows how I feel about this, and they wanted to just keep on walking.  But, me?  Oh no.

I stopped dead in my tracks, turned and said...

"She"

SB- "What?"

"She.  This is a little girl"

You would have thought that I shot this poor kid in the leg.  He looked so crushed, embarrassed, and defeated {bc obviously if I had any thought of heading into his store, I definitely was not now}

We all had a good laugh about it and walked on.

Here is the kicker of the story...

Let's fast forward about 2 hours later...

Walking by the SAME store.
SAME salesboy.

He says the exact. same. thing.

No shit. I kid you not.

This time I am holding Gwen as he insults us with the worst sales pitch in the world and I stop and look at him, with my meanest "oh no you didn't...again" look on my face and said...

"She is STILL a girl"

SB- "What?" {Clearly he has forgotten us and also isn't the brightest crayon in the box}

"Yes, remember us from before, when you called her a boy... she's STILL a girl."

The poor kid genuinely looked sorry as he smacked himself in the forehead and stuttered an apology... I couldn't help but laugh.

{This is the reason that I REALLY need Gwen's hair to grow in, like now. lol}

And to be honest, at this point he should have offered to make my son a free t-shirt... no??

xoxo.

Wednesday, May 23, 2012

A Perfect Day

This past Sunday, hubs had the awesome idea to take Gwen to the boardwalk for some sun, fun, games and a little beach.  My family lives about 10-15min from Seaside, so we rallied up my brother and his fiance and headed over for the day.  

It was the best day.  Gwen loved every minute.

It's so nice to go to Seaside before Memorial Day weekend, bc that's when it gets a little crazy there.  Like can't move, want to punch someone crazy. lol.

Anyway, here's our day...

...first a little skee ball @ Lucky Leo's








She was so excited!

Then some boardwalk games...






...before heading onto the beach.











It did not matter HOW cold the water was, she did NOT want to get out!

We ended the day with a stroll, some pool, some more games, and a mini jam session with a sweet guitarist. {He played Twinkle Twinkle Little Star for Gwen on stage}


I am IN LOVE with this picture!






"Mom! Do you see how fast we are going?!?!"

Well, if this isn't the sweetest pic :)



Perfect day.
{Sorry for the humongous unload on ya, hope you enjoyed it.}

xoxo. 
Beck Valley Books Weekly Book Blog Hop

Tuesday, May 22, 2012

Back and Unloading

We've been busy {Bday Celebrations, Mother's Day, Wedding, etc.}  I've been slacking.  And Gwen, well she is just growing up by the minute.  I swear.  

Her vocabulary grows every. single. day.  And I adore it.  More on that in a later post.

For now I am going to have a day, or two, or three, of some picture unload on ya.

Here are some pictures from Mother's Day.
We went to brunch at the Renault Winery {near Atlantic City}.

There was gorgeous scenery, delish food, an informative tour, oh yeah, and some fabulous wine :)







Oh, she melts me.















She couldn't drink the vino, but she COULD eat the Chocolate, and oh, boy did she!

Yummy :)
I'll be back tomorrow for some Wordless Wednesday - Boardwalk Style.

xoxo.