Monday, October 31, 2011

Happy Halloween

Hope you are all enjoying your Halloween!

Here's our "Devil" Dog and Beautiful Tink!












Such a great day :)

xoxo.

Saturday, October 29, 2011

A White Halloween??

I just can't believe it.

I was completely enjoying fall... it has only been here for about a minute or two it seems.

But this is what it looks like in our neck of the woods today.




Umm.  No thank you.  Not yet, at least.

I live in New Jersey, right!?!

It's not even a "fun" snow.  It's wet, rainy, and raw  outside.  Ugh.  So, we are obviously spending the day inside.  I actually don't mind it... cuddling, movies, and some home improvements... all stuff I love.

Just don't think snow and trick-or-treating really mesh well together.

xoxo.

Saturday's Top Five Laughs

I'm linking up with Melissa @ the mommyhood chronicles this morning to share the top 5 things that made me laugh.

1. This past week, every time we ask Gwen "Who's on the phone?" she puts her hand to her ear and YELLS "Haaarooooo" {it sounds like Scooby Doo saying Hello. lol}  It's hysterical!!!

2. Yesterday morning, as soon as I opened the door to her room it was like she EXPLODED with words.  I burst out laughing because a) it was 6:30am and I could believe how loud and fast she was "talking" and b) it was almost as if she was just waiting for someone to talk to, she couldn't wait to get all of those words out.

3. Watching Gwen try to straddle climb onto Wiley.  He gets so annoyed.  But, you have to laugh because it's like payback for all the toys and stuff he steals from her.  Sorry, bud, made your bed, now lay in it.

4. I laid on the couch on my stomach for a quick sec the other night, waiting for Gwen's bath to fill up, and she immediately ran over and started smacking my butt!  I couldn't stop laughing, neither could Jason.  We were shocked!

5. At my Dr. appt. this week, Gwen's true "ham" came out.  The waiting room was PACKED and she totally worked each and every one of the other patients.  She made sure she said "hi" and that the "oooh"ed and "aaah"ed over her before returning to home base.  Lol.  Although tiring, it was seriously entertaining.



Enjoy your weekend!!  Us?? We are supposed to get snow, yes SNOW today...uuuuggghhh!! Not.happy.

xoxo.

Friday, October 28, 2011

43 Days and A Break-Up

In 43 days, our official "dress up" holiday season begins.  It is the "tenative" {Jason has yet to confirm} date of Jason's Work Christmas GALA.  Yes, it is not just your typical office party, it is a G.A.L.A.  And it's fabulous.  An amazing night with fantastic food, martini bars, killer music, I could just go on and on about it...  but I won't. 
Here we are the last few years...

2009


2010. Hubs loves his blue shirts, lol.
Anyway, in 43 days... I want to wear this.


Therefore, I am breaking up... with all bad foods/drinks {except booze, Lol, c'mon momma needs her wine ;)}.  Yes, that does mean no more DD Pumpkin Lattes for a while... maybe just coffee. :(

Let me say, that I am happy with my weight/body, I just want it all the "tightest" it can be again...

Don't judge.  Just support.

I'll keep you updated on my progress.  I swear, I'll be truthful.

Wish me luck!

xoxo.

P.S. Peeps, puh-leeze don't forget to vote up top about my hair!!  Your opinion counts!

An "Inch" of Excitement

Could it really be???
Is it really growing?!?!?!
I think so!
 
Yay!!!
 
xoxo.


Thursday, October 27, 2011

Seriously?! Thursday

Link up time!  Here are all the things that have made me go Seriously?!?  lately...
1. Ummmm, Teresa and all of the ridiculousness that is the Housewives of New Jersey reunion!!!  Ladies, are you forgetting that you are surrounded by cameras and that millions of us are watching you act like this!  Teresa just looked like such an ugly person... I'd be ashamed.

2. Christmas shopping starts, now!  And I already feel behind, lol.  I am searching and searching for all the good ideas and bargains for everyone's presents... but all I want to do is keep buying Gwen things! Haha.  I know, I know, I won't, but I really want to!!

3. I have no clothes.  None.  Ok, maybe that's an exaggeration, but you know what I mean.  I need a shopping trip. A.S.A.P.

4. Gwen is probably the best hugger in the world! No lie, she squeezes so tightly and adoringly that I could just hug her all.day.every.day.

5. SOA! {Sons of Anarchy for those that don't watch}  It is so intense, and I love every minute of Jax it!

6. I swear, most meals, baby girl gets more food on her than in her.  We have to do a full SHAKE DOWN when taking her out of the high chair. Lol.

7. Rain makes me people drive like complete morons... it's RAIN people, move along.

8. I can't believe October is almost over!  It's like I BLINKED and it's gone.  Crazy!


::sigh:: I love her.

I have to confess, Pinterest is beyond addicting... and seriously making me want to be super "crafty."  This could get interesting. lol. I'll keep you updated.

xoxo.

Thankful Thursdays

With Halloween almost here, and Thanksgiving following quickly behind it {OMG} I have already started some planning.  And thinking.  About all of the amazing things that we have to be thankful for... and then the light bulb went off. 

I want to share with everyone ALL the things that I am thankful for... and others to share with me.
 
Sooooooooo... I am hosting my first link up.  {eeek!}
 
That's right.  Starting next Thursday, every Thursday {In Nov.} I will be hosting... 
 
Adventures With Gwen

 
What do you think? {How adorable is that button?? It's a pic of Gwen's little tushy, lol} Will you join me??  Hope so.  Tell your friends, bring em with ya.
 
I love this time of year :)
 
xoxo. 

Wednesday, October 26, 2011

Restart

After looking over the current "challenge" that I am involved with, I noticed that a lot of the days I am not actually taking pictures myself.  No Bueno.  For example, yesterday's pic was not one that I took {duh I am IN it} lol, and today I was supposed to post a picture of the cast from your fav show. 

So.

I am moving on.

I found a new photo challenge via Pinterest {ummm, why have I not found this sooner?!?} and here it is.


I'll start with day 2, again, tomorrow.

On another note.

I need a change.  A hair color change.  I don't know whether to go super dark {fitting for winter}, or tons of highlights {have always been mine and hubs' fav}.  So... I need your opinion.

PLEASE head up top and submit your answer to the poll... thanks a bunch!

Happy Hump Day... here's a "throwback" pic of baby girl.



One year ago.

Man, what a difference.

It really goes too fast.

::Sniffle Sniffle::

xoxo.

Tuesday, October 25, 2011

PC - Day 2

Day 2 - A pic of you and the person you have been closest with the longest.

{I am assuming that this means OTHER than your parents/siblings/family, right?}

So I am going to go with...


These girlies! Jennifer and Elyse.
Been BFFs since Kindergarten!
Love them.

xoxo.

Monday, October 24, 2011

Photo Challenge - Day 1

Day 1 - A picture of yourself with 10 facts.
I'm altering this a little bit...
Seeing as how I have already done the "post facts about yourself," I am adding a pic, but with the "ABCs of ME" {which I have seen on a bunch of other blogs}. 

The ABCs of Me
A. AGE - 27 {aaaah! when did that happen?!?}
B. Bed Size - Queen, Pillowtop 
C. Chore That You Hate - Laundry, it never ever ends.
D. Dogs - 1 - Wiley {although I would almost consider him another child}
E. Essential Start To Your Day - Cuddle Sesh with the kiddo & DD coffee
F. Favorite Color -  Green
G. Gold or Silver - Used to be gold, but totally changed to silver after getting engaged.
H. Height - 5'3"
I. Instrument(s) You Play - Played the trumpet in elementary school 
J. Job Title - Full-Time Momma, Wife, Homemaker {such an unattractive word} but I think I make it look good :)
K. Kids - 1- Gwenyth, Gwen, Gwen-bo-Ben, lol. {just please don't call her Gwenny, ugh, not a fan}
L. Live - The Dirty Jerz... New Jersey and pretty proud of it.
M. Mother's Name - Cynthia
N. Nicknames - Sam
O. Overnight Hospital Stays - 5 yrs. old - pneumonia and a ruptured air sac {worst experience of my life and the reason that I hate hospitals, needles, or anything medical!} & for the birth of Gwen {much better experience} OTHER than those, I avoid the HOSPITAL like the PLAGUE!!!!
P. Pet Peeves - Waay too many to post... so just read this post.
Q. Quote From A Movie - "As You Wish..." - The Princess Bride
R. Right or Left Handed - Lefty
S. Sibling(s) - Michael, younger, one of my best friends in the world.
T. Time You Wake Up - Whenever my alarm clock named Gwen decides it is time for me to wake :)
U. Underwear - Most of the time. ;)
V. Vegetable You Hate - BROCCOLI!!! With a PASSION!
W. What Makes You Run Late - Packing all of Gwen's materials... gotta make sure we have everything we need
X. X-Rays You've Had - Teeth and Chest {when I had pneumonia}
Y. Yummy Food That You Make - Chicken Noodle Soup.
Z. Zoo Animal - Tiger.

Alright, Day 1, check.  Feels good to be starting another "challenge." 

On another note, I finally caved and downloaded "Pinterest" only to realize that I need an "invite."  Grr.  So if anyone can help me out, please let me know... now that I have it downloaded I am eager to explore my newest addiction app.  Thanks! :)

Happy Monday {oxymoron?!?}!

xoxo.

Friday, October 21, 2011

Fill In The Blank Friday

Hello, dear Friday, I know it has only been a week, but I have REALLY missed you :)

Time for some linking up with Lauren @ the little things we do for some...


It's fall themed this week, yippee!

1. Nothing says fall like  pumpkins, football, and chilly mornings.  That's like a Trifecta of Fall Perfection!!

2. My favorite autumnal tradition is  pumpkin picking, carving, and displaying.  The whole day is just so much fun!

3. My favorite fall treat is pumpkin spice DD coffee, pumpkin pie/seeds/muffins... yeah basically anything pumpkin.  I think I may be obsessed.

4. Fall makes me think of   family  because  the rush and packing and unpacking and travelling around all summer is over, and we spend weekends home, together.  People also come visit us more after summer, and we love it! 

5. Autumn free form word association, go!  pumpkin, crispness, cool, beautiful colors, FOOTBALL!

6. My go-to outfit in the fall is   jeans, a sweater, boots, and a scarf. Love it!

7. My favorite fall holiday is (Halloween or Thanksgiving)  I honestly love them both!  I love dressing up and having Gwen makes me love the holiday even more.  And thanksgiving, well, I love having family together, eating, drinking and it sets the tone for the Christmas season.  And we love having Jason home a few extra days :)

Yay for fall!  Speaking of fall awesomeness, I am making pumpkin spice chocolate chip cookies, thanks to this great recipe courtesy of my friend Megan over @ loving the little things... definitely check it out!

HAPPY Friday!

xoxo.

Thursday, October 20, 2011

On The Bridge to... Queens

Let me start by saying that we found out yesterday Gwen booked a shoot with Rubies Costumes and it was scheduled for this morning at 9:15am in Queens, NY.

Yay! So exciting! {We work with such a great agency!}

We woke up nice and early, got together all our crap stuff and headed to the city.

In all actuality, where we were headed is only 20.8 {via mapquest} miles, but with NYC traffic you never know what kind of travel time you are looking at, therefore, we left at about 7:45am.  All was going pretty well, then we got to the BQE {Bronx-Queens Expressway} and we came to the "stop and go" portion of the trip :)  But, we still had plenty of time, and Gwen seemed to be content, so we just kept on going.

Right before we were about to exit the BQE and get on the LIE {Long Island Expressway} I see a sign that there is an accident and "Heavy Delays"... oh boy.  Still, it's ok we have time, but now we are at a dead stop on a bridge and I look back at Gwen to check and she starts to throw up EVERYWHERE.  We are NOT talking about "baby" throw up.  I am talking curdled milk looking stuff.  The amount could probably fill up a Big Gulp.  And the smell?!?!  YOU.DON'T.WANT.TO.KNOW!

Poor Gwen is hysterically crying!
And so am I.

I completely panicked.

Let me remind you of a few things.
1. I am in the car.
2. On a bridge!!!!!!!
3. With nowhere to pull off, get out, and fix and soothe my poor child!!!!
4. With "Heavy Delays" ahead!
5. Other than the "man" in my GPS telling me what to do, I DON'T KNOW WHERE I AM!!!
5. {This is completely unimportant at that moment} But, we are on our way to a photo shoot!

Whenever I am in "crisis" I have to call Jason.  Even if he can't do anything, it always helps.  So I call.

::Reminder::  I am hysterically crying, Gwen is screaming, and he's at work. Yeah, this phone call should be good.

I explain to him the situation, that there is A LOT of throw up, I am worried if she is ok, and I feel helpless. 

Here's sort of how the rest of the conversation went:

J - It's ok, just pull over.
Me - I AM ON A BRIDGE, with NO SHOULDER!!!
J - Ok, just turn around.
Me - I AM DEAD STOPPED ON A BRIDGE!!! I have to go!

Productive, right?!?!   But it made me feel better in some weird way...
And "mom" mode snapped back into place.  I had no towels, so I took off my cardigan {because this job was WAY too big for baby wipes} and start to wipe Gwen's hands and her face as best I could, while trying to remain as safe as we could.
My poor girl.

We made it to our destination, which ended up being only a few minutes away {Thank GOD!} and I got out to assess the rest of the damage.

OH EM GEE!

It was everywhere, pants, shoes, coat, car seat, door, floor, you get my drift.  And get this, you ready for this??

I left her change of clothes on the kitchen table.

FML.

But!  I did have another coat, her shirt {a tunic} was clean, and knee high boots.  Yay!

As, I am trying to clean her up as best I can, the photographer must have seen me and come over.  He told me to bring her in and I could use their bathroom to help Gwen.  Thank you, sir!  He helped carry all of our stuff in, HE explained to everyone what happened, and then showed me the way to the Restroom. 

Once we were in the bathroom and I got the gross clothes off baby girl, she was like a BRAND NEW GIRL!  Like nothing every happened.  Except for the fact that we now had barely any clothes and smelled something awful.

We went through with the shoot {I can't believe it} and Gwen was amazing!  They dressed her up as The Tasmanian Devil and A Pink Poodle.  AH-dorable!

Here's some pics:

TAZ

A little poodle :)



We're home now, showered and bathed, and {I can say this without any guilt} going to enjoy a glass of wine later... I'd say it's deserved!  :)

And my sick little kiddo??
This is her now...


Sorry for the crappy pic quality, from my phone...

xoxo.



Wednesday, October 19, 2011

Hair Dryer = Heaven?!?

Gwen is not a "fan" of my hair dryer.  Not scared, per se, but more like "Yeah, Mom, I'm not really liking this, so I'll see you later."  So, as I do my hair every most mornings, I leave the bathroom door open, and she will peek in, just to make sure that I am still there, and that the dryer is still on {otherwise she would be TEARING the bathroom APART}, and usually just head across the hallway to her room to hide from the noise play.

These past few weeks, Gwen has had 2 molars break through.  Ugh.  My little baby is C-L-I-N-G-Y!  And I get it.  She's in pain, cranky, etc, and she wants her Mommy.  So, I've adjusted.  Whatever she needs, I'm there. 

Until, I had to pee.

Ugh, I can't believe that I am writing about this.

I am almost ashamed. 

Gwen has been so "needy" that I cannot even walk out of the room with out a full throttle tantrum ensuing, in less than 2 seconds.  But, even Mommies have to use the ladies' room every now and then, and this particular day last week, I did.  Like, I was about to burst.  Gwen was fully involved in a serious jam out session with DJ Lance Rock and those crazy Yo Gabbas and I thought I was in the clear. 

I. Was. Wrong.

Here comes little Miss Thang, RUNNING down the hall, already on the verge of tears... then I shut the door. 

Big Mistake.

If you were my neighbor, I guarantee you would have called the cops.

S.C.R.E.A.M.I.N.G.

I am now doing the "dance" {you know EXACTLY what I am talking about}, holding Gwen and trying to figure out what to do. 

Then, I saw it. 

A Godsend.

My Hair Dryer.

I turned that sucker on like blow drying your hair was going out of style!  Gwen couldn't get out of there fast enough!

So, yes, I totally peed while holding the "on" hair dryer.

I think I just blushed.

But it worked.  And that's all the matters....

Right?!?!


Happy Wednesday!

xoxo.

Tuesday, October 18, 2011

If

Megan from loving the little things played the "if" game last week, and I liked it so much, that I want to play too.

Here we go.

If you could have any job in the world I would love to have the talent, courage, and comedic delivery to be a cast member of "SNL" {This is SO out of my comfort zone,  but I just think that such amazing artists have been a part of that show, and there is a reason it has been on for so long}

If I had a day to myself I probably wouldn't know what I would do!  Lol.  I would definitely have a spa day, then a nice meal, and some shopping.  How boring right?!?!  But it's the little things that I appreciate.

If I could get married all over again I wouldn't change a thing!

If I could live anywhere in the US Amazingly, I would probably stay in NJ.  Yes, I am a true Jersey Girl... but I think it took me a while to appreciate it.  I live a stone's throw to the greatest city in the world, and spend my summers on the beach.  I think I like it here :)

If Gwen had been a boy he would have been named Gavin.  No surprise there, I revealed that from the start.  I still love that name, but it is becoming so popular, so we may be choosing a different name if our next baby is a boy.  We'll see when the time comes.

If I could have any talent in the world definitely singing.  I would love to be able to belt out some high notes!

If I were to get pregnant again I would be ecstatic!  Just would prefer it to be not right this moment.  I told you that we are trying again after all of our weddings next year... so of course I would be happy!

If money was no object I would do the whole house/car/boat/vacation/college fund/wedding fund thing.  And make sure that our families were all taken care of as well.

If I could meet one celebrity, it would be c'mon people, you don't know this by now?!?! DEREK JETER.  Duh.

If I could shop at only one store the rest of my life it would be Target.  I mean, I am assuming that this question doesn't just mean clothes, right? 

If we were to get another pet it would be another Choc. Lab.  We just love them.  If we had the room, I would get one right now... I bet Wiley would love a playmate.

If I could go on a trip right now anywhere in the Caribbean.  Actually I want to go to the resort that they filmed "Couples Retreat" at... I think it's Fiji.

If I had to choose between a house cleaner and a personal chef I would totally choose HOUSE CLEANER... just the thought of never having to clean again makes me happy :)

If I had the option of plastic surgery I would take it.  I will be taking it.  30th bday, post 2nd baby, the "bubbies" are getting "enhanced."  Don't judge.  It's happening.  Deal with it.

If I could only engage in one hobby it would be photography.  Especially now that I am learning new things with my fab new toy.

If I were at Starbucks right now, you'd hear me order nothing.  I am a Dunkin Donuts girl all the way.  And when I get to the DD you'd then hear me order an iced mocha or pumpkin {when it's in season} with skim milk.

If I had you over for dinner, I'd make Veal Scallopine.  I'm really liking this lately.  Had it for dinner last night :)

I know that I have put off this 2nd "challenge" but I have decided that I will start it on Monday... I really hope that I'm ready for it.



Btw, is it Friday yet?!?!

Here's some adorableness for you.

xoxo.

Monday, October 17, 2011

Family Filled Week

This past week, or so, we have had quite a few visitors... so exciting!

Here's some pics from all of our visits. :)

w/ Auntie/Godmomma Meghann


w/ Aunt Jen

Reading with Nanny


Rooting fot the GMen with Poppi



w/ Poppi & Grammi

We love having people at our home!

xoxo.

Thursday, October 13, 2011

Four Idiots...

Gwen and I went to the grocery store this morning.

This is what she looked like

Precious, right?
Four separate idiots individuals, all at different times, called my sweet little girl...

A BOY!

Ok, I have had enough.  I can't take the stupidity anymore.

Let me point some things out to you STRANGER...


Are you people KIDDING me?!?!?!

OK, let's PRETEND for a second that she was a boy... Wouldn't that make me the WORLD'S WORST MOTHER?!!?!?  Dressing my SON in all pink (btw she also had on pink pants and SPARKLY sneaks!) and piercing his ears??!?!?

Aaaahhhhhhhhhh.

Let me add a word to the wise.... if you don't know the sex of a baby, do NOT assume, ASK!!!
Or maybe just get your vision checked.  Jackass.

Lol.

xoxo.


Wednesday, October 12, 2011

{Almost} Wordless Wednesday

I admit, I am taking this week slow {blog-wise} before I dive into my next "challenge," but I don't want to be too much of a bum :)

But no editing took place here... sorry :(





Happy Hump Day, peeps.

xoxo.

Monday, October 10, 2011

Happy Anniversary


Two years ago, on a beautiful island, with perfect weather, surrounded by 115 of our family and friends {I still can't believe how big our "destination" wedding was},  I married the most amazing man and had the wedding of my dreams!

I am a very lucky woman.

He loves me for exactly who I am.

Even when I am cranky.

He thinks I am beautiful.

With no makeup on.

In sweats.
 

He makes me feel like I am the only woman he has ever loved.

Like I am the only woman he will EVER love.

That he'll always love me.

And protect me.

That I am his world.
I love him.  With everything I have.

I intend to spend every day, for the rest of my life, with him... Because he is my best friend and everything I've ever wanted.
Thank you, Jason... for being you.  For loving me the AMAZING way that you do.  For being the best father that I could have ever asked for, for our daughter.

Happy Annivesary, Jason!  I love you, so much!

Here's to many more wonderful years to come!
 
xoxo.