Thursday, March 14, 2013

Dear 16 Year Old Self

I've read a few of these all over the web, and I was so interested in it.  That I decided to participate.

Dear 16 year old Sam,

Where do I even begin?

That boy you're currently dating... yeah, he ain't the one.  Not even close.  So relax a little on the love thing.  I know that you are filling a void a bit, because of how hard Mom and Dad's divorce was on you, but head's up, you end up doing much better for yourself.  And you deserve it.

As for this prince charming of yours, it's not going to be an easy road for you two, at first, you are both gonna have to fight for each other.  But, it is so worth it.  So, although it seems hard, just know that you do end up with your happily ever after.

You know how you get driven to school every day {you spoiled lil brat} by your Pop?  Soak those moments in.  Realize that he would do anything for you, because you mean the world to him.  One day, he won't be here anymore, and you will wish for one more ride in his little red car.

Umm, your addiction to gadgets {currently your beeper, cordless phone, and eventually cell phone}, yeah, that doesn't end.  You may want to start a separate savings account for that, like yesterday.

You eventually figure out how to manage that hair of yours. Thank God.

Don't go out of the house in your pajama pants.  Unless the house is on fire.  Or it's PJ day at school.  They are called sleepwear because they are what you wear to sleep.  Nowhere else.

You know that core group of four girls that you spend most of your time with? The ones that you've know since like birth? They will still be there.  They are lifelong friends, you chose well.  Birthdays, homecomings, parties, proms, are just the beginning of what you will share with each other.

It's perfectly fine to not do everything everyone else is doing.  You are hesitant to try some things and to venture certain places, and that it is ok.  Keep following your gut and you will stay on a good path.

All in all, you end up just fine.  So keep doing what you're doing.

P.S.  Google has announced that they are getting rid of Google Reader, so you can follow me via Bloglovin, here...
Follow on Bloglovin
...or click the B button in the top left corner!  Thanks!




















2 comments:

Jennifer said...

I wish I knew how to manage my hair! LOL I stick it in a ponytail or bun most days.

Alyssa said...

Catching up a little! :)

I love this post and may have to steal this idea some day. Funny how things change, huh?